Ratings of social institutions

Russian Public Opinion Research Center conducts weekly studies of approval/disapproval of social institutions. Below you can see these rating.

Data is presented on the basis of representative nationwide surveys. The sample comprises respondents from 138 polling points in 46 regions in Russia. The margin of error does not exceed 3,4%.

APPROVALS OF PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS’ PERFORMANCE

30.09.202231.10.202230.11.202231.12.2022
Russian Army78.674.77473.5
Russian Orthodox Church62.958.66160.5
Law Enforcement Agencies56.453.35354.4
Mass Media45414243
Public Chamber39.939.14038.5
Political Parties38.239.33838
Judicial System3936.33737.2
Trade Unions32.632.33132.8
Opposition27.127.52727.6

DISAPPROVALS OF PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS’ PERFORMANCE

30.09.202231.10.202230.11.202231.12.2022
Mass Media31.337.73635.7
Opposition38.338.13635.6
Judicial System28.134.23232.3
Political Parties23.326.12427
Law Enforcement Agencies21.426.82525.9
Trade Unions22.124.52223.9
Russian Orthodox Church17.520.91819.8
Public Chamber15.517.61516.3
Russian Army1012.81413.3

INDEX OF APPROVALS OF PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS’ PERFORMANCE

30.09.202231.10.202230.11.202231.12.2022
Russian Army69626060
Russian Orthodox Church45384341
Law Enforcement Agencies35262829
Public Chamber24222522
Political Parties15131411
Trade Unions108109
Mass Media14367
Judicial System11255
Opposition-11-11-9-8