Confidence in political leaders

We present the data of the Sputnik surveys, daily Russian nationwide telephone surveys conducted by VCIOM since January 15, 2017. Seven-day averages are indicated. 

We conduct a daily survey among 600 respondents representing at least 80 regions of the Russian Federation and get reliable data. The Sputnik survey data obtained through the random sample classical methodology can be generalized to the country’s population and helps to assess the margin of error. The maximum margin of error for the given random sample, assuming a 95% confidence level, does not exceed 4.5% for the data obtained over one day (n=600) and 2.5% for the data obtained over three days (n=1800).   Apart from the margin of error, minor changes in question wording and different circumstances arising during the fieldwork should be taken into account.

TRUST IN POLITICIANS (SUM OF “DEFINITELY TRUST” AND “LIKELY TO TRUST” ANSWERS)

17.07.202224.07.202231.07.202207.08.2022
Putin V.81.180.780.881.3
Mishustin M.62.462.163.363.1
Medvedev D.36.440.537.639.1
Zyuganov G.35.8333233.8
Mironov S.31.13230.631.3
Sluczkii L.18.618.117.718.6
Nechaev A.109.18.911.6

DISTRUST IN POLITICIANS (SUM OF “DEFINITELY DISTRUST”AND “LIKELY TO DISTRUST”)

17.07.202224.07.202231.07.202207.08.2022
Zyuganov G.46.246.547.248.1
Medvedev D.49.945.946.345.4
Mironov S.36.333.135.237.4
Sluczkii L.2825.127.226.2
Mishustin M.19.92019.720.4
Nechaev A.20.416.718.620.2
Putin V.14.715.115.215.1

INDEX

17.07.202224.07.202231.07.202207.08.2022
Putin V.66666666
Mishustin M.43424443
Medvedev D.-13-5-9-6
Mironov S.-5-1-5-6
Sluczkii L.-9-7-10-8
Nechaev A.-10-8-10-9
Zyuganov G.-11-13-15-14

Question: “We all tend to trust some people and distrust others. Speaking about the politicians, who would you entrust important public matters to?” (open-ended question, any number of answers)

TRUST IN POLITICIANS DYNAMICS

30.04.202231.05.202230.06.202231.07.2022
Putin V.42.439.440.739.2
Lavrov S.2118.51920.5
Shoigu S.18.919.71818.3
Mishustin M.13.91212.913
Zyuganov G.3.93.72.83.1
Volodin V.4.23.82.72.8
Mironov S.2.32.11.61.8
Navalnyi A.21.61.71.6
Grudinin P.1.31.31.11.4
Platoshkin N.11.10.81.2
Bondarenko N.1.31.21.11.1
No such politicians2.11.91.82.3
Hard to answer35.739.439.238.7

DISTRUST IN POLITICIANS DYNAMICS

30.04.202231.05.202230.06.202231.07.2022
Zyuganov G.10.78.77.47.7
Putin V.6.15.55.14.8
Volodin V.3.32.62.82.9
Mironov S.3.12.72.52.8
Mishustin M.2.22.11.82.1
Shoigu S.2.72.82.12
Navalnyi A.1.921.91.7
Lavrov S.2.12.21.41.6
Bondarenko N.0.10.100.3
Grudinin P.0.20.20.20.1
Platoshkin N.00.100
No such politicians0.70.90.70.9
Hard to answer60.664.66664.6

INDEX

30.04.202231.05.202230.06.202231.07.2022
Putin V.36343634
Lavrov S.19161819
Shoigu S.16171616
Mishustin M.12101111
Grudinin P.1111
Platoshkin N.1111
Bondarenko N.1111
Navalnyi A.0000
Volodin V.1100
Mironov S.-1-1-1-1
Zyuganov G.-7-5-5-5